gooseberry gourd
Cucumis myriocarpus E. Mey. ex Naud.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Cucumis

Other System Links

Plants: CUMY
GRIN: 12576
ITIS: 22363

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
paddy melon


Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs