Cucumis melo L

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Cucumis

Other System Links

Plants: CUME
Bayer: CUMMD
GRIN: 404410
ITIS: 22362
NPDN Host: 10033

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
honeydew, cantaloupe, muskmelon, casaba, winter melon

Related Scientific Names:

Cucumis melo var. dudaim (L.) Naud.(Synonym)


Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs