smallseed alfalfa dodder
Cuscuta approximata Bab.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Cuscutaceae
Genus: Cuscuta
Subject: Cuscuta approximata Bab.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
alfalfa dodder, smallseed alfalfa dodder, smoothseed alfalfa dodder

Related Scientific Names:
Cuscuta approximata var. urceolata (Kunze) Yunck. (Synonym)
Cuscuta planiflora Ten. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Vines