carrotwood
Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk.


Overview


Appearance
Cupaniopsis anacardioides An evergreen tree that can grow to 32.8 ft. (10 m) tall.
Foliage
This slender tree has a single trunk with dark grey outer bark and orange inner bark. Leaves are compound with 4-12 leathery, yellow green, 7.9 in. (20 cm) long, leaflets with smooth margins and rounded tips.
Flowers
Flowers are small, white to yellowish in color, and found in clusters. The blooming period occurs in winter from January to March.
Fruit
Fruits are short-stalked, 3 segmented, woody capsules that are up to 1 in. (2.5 cm) across. They turn yellow-orange when ripe and contain 3 black seeds covered by a orangey crust.
Ecological Threat
Cupaniopsis anacardioides is found in coastal areas and within disturbed wetlands. It is native to Australia, Indonesia, and New Guinea.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus: Cupaniopsis
Subject: Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
carrotweed

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees