showy rattlebox
Crotalaria spectabilis Roth

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Crotalaria

Other System Links

Plants: CRSP2
Bayer: CVTSP
GRIN: 12384
ITIS: 26580

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
showy crotalaria


Category: Forbs/Herbs