common hawthorn
Crataegus monogyna Jacq.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Crataegus
Subject: Crataegus monogyna Jacq.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
oneseed hawthorn, oneseed hawthorn

Related Scientific Names:
Crataegus oxyacantha var. monogyna (Jacq.) Loudon (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees