purple pampasgrass
Cortaderia jubata (Lem.) Stapf


Overview


Purple pampasgrass is a large, tufted, perennial grass native to South America. Leaves are basal, ascending to spreading, bright green, sharply serrated and can reach to 5 ft. (1.5 m) in height. All plants are female and develop seed through apomixis. Flowering occurs in late summer to early fall, when 1-3.3 ft. (0.3-1 m) long, purple-tinged plumes develop over the tufts of leaves. Each plume can produce up to 100,000 seeds. Purple pampasgrass invades roadsides, dunes, bluffs and other disturbed areas. Plants also invade coastal shrub and grasslands.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Cortaderia
Subject: Cortaderia jubata (Lem.) Stapf

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Andean pampas grass, jubatagrass, purple pampasgrass, selloa pampasgrass

Related Scientific Names:
Cortaderia atacamensis (Lem.) Stapf (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike