ivy gourd
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt


Overview


Appearance
Coccinia grandis is a perennial herbaceous vine. Also known as baby watermelon, it can grow up to 9 ft. (2.7 m) in length. In one day, it can grow up to 4 in. (10.2 cm).
Foliage
The stems are mostly glabrous and produced annually from a tuberous rootstock. The tendrils are simple and axillary. The alternate leaves are simple with the blade broadly ovate, 5-lobed, 2-3.5 in. (5-9 cm) x 1.6-3.5 in. (4-9 cm). Foliar surfaces are glabrous or scaly.
Flowers
The five petaled white flowers are about 1.2-1.8 in. (3-4.5 cm) long. They bloom from August-September.
Fruit
The fruit are smooth, bright red and ovoid to ellipsoid berries about 1-2.4 in. (2.5-6 cm) long.
Ecological Threat
Coccinia grandis vines grow over and smother vegetation, and cover fences and power lines. Infestations of Coccinia grandis threatens both natural and managed areas. It is difficult to control because plants regrow from deep roots, even after treatment with herbicide. It is native to Africa and Asia.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Coccinia
Subject: Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
scarlet-fruited gourd

Categories


Plants - Vines