BugwoodWiki Article

Asiatic dayflower
Commelina communis L.


Commelina communis is an annual herb with many branched, prostrate stems, which are minutely pubescent distally, and about 3.4 ft. (1 m) long.
The leaves are lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, 1.2-3.5 in. (3–9 cm) long and 0.6-0.8 in. (1.5–2 cm) wide.
The inflorescence is a cyme with one flower near the top, with dark blue petals and membranous sepals about 0.2 in. (5 mm) long.
Fruit are two-valved capsules that are elliptic from 2-3 in. (5–7 mm). The two seeds in each valve are brown-yellow, 0.08-0.12 in. (2–3 mm) long, irregularly pitted, flat-sided, and truncate at one end.
Ecological Threat
Commelina communis can be found in moist, shady forest edges. It can be found in wet areas of crop fields, orchards, ditches, and roadsides.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Commelinales
Family: Commelinaceae
Genus: Commelina

Other System Links

Plants: COCO3
Bayer: COMCO
GRIN: 311532
ITIS: 39127
NPDN Host: 36522

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common dayflower

Related Scientific Names:

Commelina communis var. communis L.(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs