oriental virginsbower
Clematis orientalis L.


Overview


Appearance
Clematis orientalis is a deciduous perennial woody vine. It can climb and grows from 7-26 ft. (2-8 m) long and has longitudinally fissured or ridged gray-brown bark. C. orientalis is native to eastern and southeastern Europe as well as temperate and tropical Asia.
Foliage
Leaves of C. orientalis arranged opposite on the stem. Leaves are divided with from three to seven leaflets. Leaflets are lanceolate to elliptic to ovate usually with two to three lobes.
Flowers
C. orientalis flowers have four yellow to greenish-yellow sepals each about one inch long. Flowers can be single or in clusters, on stems up to 4 inches long
Fruit
Fruits of C. orientalis consist of rounded clusters of fluffy winged seeds (achenes).
Ecological Threat
C. orientalis is generally seen invading riparian areas in shrublands and riparian forests in hot, dry valleys, desert and semidesert areas. It has spread rapidly since the mid 1970’s, becoming invasive and overgrowing young trees and other native plant species.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Clematis
Subject: Clematis orientalis L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Chinese clematis

Categories


Plants - Vines