soapbush
Clidemia hirta (L.) D. Don

Resources

Selected Images


1624042
1624042

soapbush
Clidemia hirta
Plant(s)
The Nature Conservancy Archive
5392061
5392061

soapbush
Clidemia hirta
Foliage
John M. Randall
5392062
5392062

soapbush
Clidemia hirta
Foliage
John M. Randall
5421688
5421688

soapbush
Clidemia hirta
Fruit(s)
Forest and Kim Starr

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Clidemia

Other System Links

Plants: CLHI3
GRIN: 10919
ITIS: 27703
NPDN Pest: PDDABBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
kaurasiga, Koster's curse, kui, mbona na mbulamakau, roinisinga, clidemia

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub