wavyleaf thistle
Cirsium undulatum (Nutt.) Spreng

Selected Images


5374386
5374386

wavyleaf thistle
Cirsium undulatum
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5436256
5436256

wavyleaf thistle
Cirsium undulatum
Plant(s)
Eric Coombs
1211063
1211063

wavyleaf thistle
Cirsium undulatum
Flower(s)
Dave Powell
5374387
5374387

wavyleaf thistle
Cirsium undulatum
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5436254
5436254

wavyleaf thistle
Cirsium undulatum
Flower(s)
Eric Coombs

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Cirsium

Other System Links

Plants: CIUN
Bayer: CIRUN
GRIN: 316627
ITIS: 36423
NPDN Pest: PBFAWBF

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
gray thistle, wavy-leaf thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs