quinine
Cinchona pubescens Vahl


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Cinchona
Subject: Cinchona pubescens Vahl

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
quinine tree

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees