spotted waterhemlock
Cicuta maculata L.


Connection Timeout Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Cicuta
Subject: Cicuta maculata L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
spotted water hemlock, common water hemlock, poison parsnip, spotted cowbane, spotted parsley, spotted water-hemlock, spotted waterhemlock, water hemlock

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs