BugwoodWiki Article

Cichorium intybus L.

Connection Timeout

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Cichorium

Other System Links

Plants: CIIN
Bayer: CICIN
GRIN: 10543
ITIS: 36763
NPDN Host: 31719

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
blue sailors, coffeeweed, Common chicory, succory


Category: Forbs/Herbs