lambsquarters
Chenopodium album L

Selected Images


5405728
5405728

lambsquarters
Chenopodium album
Plant(s)
Bonnie Million
1391311
1391311

lambsquarters
Chenopodium album
Seedling(s)
John D. Byrd
1334138
1334138

lambsquarters
Chenopodium album
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
5374875
5374875

lambsquarters
Chenopodium album
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
1334137
1334137

lambsquarters
Chenopodium album
Foliage
Chris Evans
5436835
5436835

lambsquarters
Chenopodium album
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5436836
5436836

lambsquarters
Chenopodium album
Stem(s)
Bruce Ackley
5436841
5436841

lambsquarters
Chenopodium album
Foliage
Bruce Ackley

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Chenopodium

Other System Links

Plants: CHAL7
Bayer: CHEAL
GRIN: 10178
ITIS: 20592
NPDN Pest: PBDAEBA
NPDN Host: 36060

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common lambsquarters, lambsquarters goosefoot, white goosefoot

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs