bur buttercup
Ceratocephala testiculata (Crantz) Bess.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Ceratocephala

Other System Links

Plants: CETE5
Bayer: CCFTE
GRIN: 449083
ITIS: 501365

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
curveseed butterwort, bur buttercup, curve-seed-butterwort

Related Scientific Names:

Ranunculus testiculatus Crantz(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs