night jessamine
Cestrum nocturnum L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Cestrum

Other System Links

Plants: CENO
GRIN: 9997
ITIS: 30498
NPDN Host: 37105

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
dama-de-noche, iki he po, night cestrum, night flowering jassamine, queen of the night, thauthau ni mbongi


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Vines