southern sandbur
Cenchrus echinatus L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Cenchrus

Other System Links

Plants: CEEC
Bayer: CCHEC
GRIN: 9795
ITIS: 40575
NPDN Pest: PCAAWBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
burgrass, common sandbur, field sandbur, konpeito-gusa, sandburr, se mbulabula, vao tui tui

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike