day jessamine
Cestrum diurnum L.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Cestrum

Other System Links

Plants: CEDI6
Bayer: CEMDI
GRIN: 404311
ITIS: 30496
NPDN Host: 34785

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
day cestrum, day flowering jassamine, day jasmine, inkberry, tentanchinu, thauthau, tintan china


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub