cornflower
Centaurea cyanus L.

Selected Images


5395004
5395004

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Plant(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5374344
5374344

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
1459021
1459021

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Plant(s)
Utah State University Archive
1459020
1459020

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
5374345
5374345

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5391591
5391591

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Flower(s)
Barry Rice
5394979
5394979

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Flower(s)
Joseph LaForest
5394984
5394984

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Flower(s)
Joseph LaForest
5395003
5395003

cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Centaurea

Other System Links

Plants: CECY2
Bayer: CENCY
GRIN: 9817
ITIS: 36954
NPDN Pest: PBFARBB
NPDN Host: 31030

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
garden cornflower, bachelor's button, cornflower

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs