hedge bindweed
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br


Overview


Appearance
Calystegia sepium is a perennial vine that can grow up to 10 ft. (3 m) long, often climbing over other herbaceous plants and shrubs.
Foliage
The stems are light green or red, with the leaves occurring sparsely. The leaves are about 4-5 in. (10-13 cm) and 2-3 in. (5-7.6 cm) across, usually with an arrowhead shape, which is deeply incised at the base.
Flowers
Flowers are funnel-shaped, white to lavender in color, and are about 2.5-3 in. (6.4-7.6 cm) across. The flowers open during the morning, and bloom during summer.
Fruit
Fruit is an egg-shaped capsule containing 2-4 dark brown to black seeds that are 0.2 in. (5 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Calystegia sepium prefers disturbed areas including, cropland, pastures, abandoned fields, and areas along roadsides and railroads. It is native to Eurasia. This weed can be mistaken for Field Bindweed. However, field bindweed leaves are smaller, with a more rounded apex, and bases that are pointed or rounded, but not cut off squarely across the top as in Calystegia sepium.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Calystegia
Subject: Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
hedge false bindweed, bearbind, devil's guts, hedge bindweed, hedgebell, large bindweed, old man's night cap, wild morning glory

Categories


Plants - Vines