BugwoodWiki Article

creeping bellflower
Campanula rapunculoides L.

Overview

Appearance
Campanula rapunculoides is an herbaceous perennial that is 1-3 in (cm) tall. The stems are smooth to slightly hairy and contain a milky liquid. It has rhizomes which help it to spread. It is native to Europe and temperate Asia. It is has escaped cultivation and naturalized in Australia, New Zealand, North America and South America.
Foliage
The rough, serrate leaves are alternate with hairs on the underside. Basal leaves are heart-shaped and 1-3 in (cm) long with long petioles. Upper leaves are narrow, lance-shaped and with little to no petiole. Leaves are reduced to bracts in inflorescence.
Flowers
The blue to blue-violet flowers are arranged in a long raceme. Individual flowers are about 1 in (cm) long and bell-shaped with five pointed lobes.
Fruit
It is a prolific seed producer with as many as 15,000 seeds per plant.
Ecological Threat
C. rapunculoides is seen invading fields, stream banks, woodlands, woodland edges, prairies, roadsides, urban areas, and oak savannas. It is weedy and aggressive, creating monoculture stands through high seed production and multiple rhizomes. It is very similar in appearance to several native Campanula species such as Harebell, Campanula rotundifolia. Some native violets have leaves which are so similar that it is a good idea to wait for the flowers to emerge, before identifying the C. rapunculoides for removal.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Campanulales
Family: Campanulaceae
Genus: Campanula

Other System Links

Plants: CARA
Bayer: CMPRA
GRIN: 316600
ITIS: 34494
NPDN Pest: PAUABBA
NPDN Host: 36337

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rampion bellflower, creeping bellflower, rapion bellflower, rover bellflower

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs