brown root rot
Phellinus noxius (Corner) G.H. Cunn.


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Hymenochaetales
Family: Hymenochaetaceae
Genus: Phellinus
Subject: Phellinus noxius (Corner) G.H. Cunn.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
flame tree root disease