whitestem distaff thistle
Carthamus leucocaulos Sibith. & Sm.

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carthamus

Other System Links

Plants: CALE52
GRIN: 9237
ITIS: 507586
NPDN Pest: PBFDXBE

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
distaff thistle, glaucous star thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs