woolly distaff thistle
Carthamus lanatus ssp. creticus (L.) Holmboe


Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carthamus
Subject: Carthamus lanatus ssp. creticus (L.) Holmboe

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
saffron thistle, smooth distaff thistle

Related Scientific Names:
Carthamus baeticus (Boiss. & Reut.) Nyman (Synonym)
Carthamus lanatus ssp. baeticus (Boiss. & Reut.) Nyman (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs