BugwoodWiki Article

woolly distaff thistle
Carthamus lanatus L.

Overview

Appearance
Carthamus lanatus is a winter annual forb that can grow up to 3.3 ft. (1 m) tall.
Foliage
Stem leaves are alternate, pinnate, stiff, and covered in small hairs. Base of the leaves lack petioles and weakly clasp stems. Basal leaves are like the stem leaves but larger.
Flowers
Flowers are disk shaped, yellow, 1-1.4 in. (25-35 mm) long. Receptacles are cone- shaped. Blooming occurs from July to August.
Fruit
Fruit is brown, oblong, 0.16-0.24 in. (4-6 mm) long, and notched near the base. Seeds are brownish in color, narrow, and 0.4-0.5 in. (10-13 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Carthamus lanatus prefers disturbed areas such as roadsides, fields, and pastures. It is native to the Mediterranean and Europe.

Selected Images


5374319
5374319

woolly distaff thistle
Carthamus lanatus
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5374320
5374320

woolly distaff thistle
Carthamus lanatus
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5374321
5374321

woolly distaff thistle
Carthamus lanatus
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5374322
5374322

woolly distaff thistle
Carthamus lanatus
Seedling(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carthamus

Other System Links

Plants: CALA20
Bayer: CAULA
GRIN: 9235
ITIS: 501303

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
distaff thistle, saffron thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs