BugwoodWiki Article

Cardiospermum halicacabum L.


Cardiospermum halicacabum is a deciduous woody, perennial to annual vine native to Tropical America. The square stems are fast growing and can reach up to 10 ft. (3 m) long. The plants climb with forked tendrils.
The compound leaves have large teeth and lobes on the leaflets that can reach 4 in. (10 cm) long.
The small white flowers bloom from summer through the fall, flowers are not very showy.
The fruit from which the plant gets its common name is balloon-like. They are green maturing to brown, thin-shelled, inflated, angled capsules up to 1.13 in. (3 cm) in diameter containing 3 black seeds each, with a white heart-shaped scar.
Ecological Threat
Cardiospermum halicacabum is a weed of disturbed ground, especially in wetland areas or riparian corridors. It has been introduced throughout the southern and southeastern United States.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus: Cardiospermum

Other System Links

Plants: CAHA13
Bayer: CRIHA
GRIN: 9014
ITIS: 28667

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
love in a puff, balloonvine, balloon vine


Category: Vines
Category: Shrub or Subshrub