hottentot fig
Carpobrotus edulis (L.) N.E. Br

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Carpobrotus

Other System Links

Plants: CAED3
GRIN: 101172
ITIS: 19934

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
freeway iceplant

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Forbs/Herbs