hoary cress
Lepidium draba (L.) Desv


Overview

Appearance
Lepidium draba is a perennial forb in the mustard family that can grow up to 2 ft. (0.6 m) tall.
Foliage
The leaves are soft, gray-green, 1.5-3 in. (3.7-7.6 cm) long with fine hairs and heart-shaped bases. The lower leaves tend to have more hairs than the upper leaves. The upper leaves clasp to the stem of the plant.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in early spring to early summer, when white, four-petaled flowers develop in clusters at the apex of the stem.
Fruit
The fruit are heart-shaped seed pods.
Ecological Threat
Lepidium draba invades rangelands, pastures, streambanks, and open forests primarily in the western United States, although it does occur in the East. It can form large infestations that can displace native species and reduce grazing quality. This plant is native to Central Europe and Western Asia and was first introduced into the United States in the early 20th century.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Lepidium
Subject: Lepidium draba (L.) Desv

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
whitetop, globed-podded hoarycress, peppergrass, whiteweed

Related Scientific Names:
Cardaria draba (L.) Desv (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs