Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Caesalpinia

Other System Links

Plants: CADE15
GRIN: 313176
ITIS: 184645

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cats claw, Mauritius thorn, Mysore thorn, wait-a-bit


Category: Vines
Category: Shrub or Subshrub