curly plumeless thistle
Carduus crispus L.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carduus

Other System Links

Plants: CACR2
Bayer: CRUCR
GRIN: 316602
ITIS: 35786

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
curled thistle, curly plumeless-thistle, welted thistle


Category: Forbs/Herbs