orbicular whitetop
Lepidium chalepense L.


Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Lepidium
Subject: Lepidium chalepense L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
lens-podded whitetop, lenspod whitetop, heartpod hoarycress, hoary cress, lens podded hoary cress, lens-podded hoary whitetop, peppergrass, whitetop, whiteweed

Related Scientific Names:
Cardaria chalapensis (L.) Hand.-Maz. (Misspelling)
Cardaria chalepensis (L.) Hand.-Maz (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs