common caraway
Carum carvi L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Carum

Other System Links

Plants: CACA19
Bayer: CRYCA
GRIN: 9245
ITIS: 29610
NPDN Pest: PFFAIBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
caraway, wild caraway

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs