shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.

Selected Images


1363071
1363071

shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1363068
1363068

shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1363072
1363072

shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1459564
1459564

shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Fruit(s)
Steve Dewey
1559181
1559181

shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Seedling(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
5138085
5138085

shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Plant(s)
Lynn Sosnoskie
5397972
5397972

shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Plant(s)
Robert Vidéki
5438361
5438361

shepherd's-purse
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Capsella

Other System Links

Plants: CABU2
Bayer: CAPBP
GRIN: 105461
ITIS: 22766
NPDN Pest: PBKAHBA
NPDN Host: 36338

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
shepherd's purse, shepardspurse, shepherd's-purse, shepherdspurse

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs