BugwoodWiki Article

hare's ear
Bupleurum rotundifolium L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Bupleurum

Other System Links

Plants: BURO
GRIN: 316596
ITIS: 29608

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hound's ear, thorow-wax


Category: Forbs/Herbs