corn gromwell
Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M. Johnston

Selected Images


1391523
1391523

corn gromwell
Buglossoides arvensis
Seedling(s)
John D. Byrd

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Buglossoides

Other System Links

Plants: BUAR3
Bayer: LITAR
GRIN: 105293
ITIS: 501090

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
field gromwell

Related Scientific Names:

Lithospermum arvense (L.) I.M. Johnston(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs