African mustard
Brassica tournefortii Gouan


Overview


Appearance
Brassica tournefortii is an annual herb that can grow to 3 ft. (0.9 m) tall which usually grows in areas such as desert lands and dunes.
Foliage
The leaves are mainly in a basal rosette and are green, pinnately lobed, and have toothed margins which are prickly hairy.
Flowers
The flowers have 4 light yellow petals, are 0.25 in. (0.6 cm) across, and are clustered in groups of 6 to 20 flowers. The blooming period occurs from February to April.
Fruit
Fruit is 2.5 in. (6.35 cm) long, linear, with rounded edges and an obvious beak at the tip. Seeds are round, dark brown to brown-purple, and are sticky when wet.
Ecological Threat
Brassica tournefortii prefers disturbed areas such as roadsides and abandoned fields. It is native to Africa, Asia, and Europe.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Brassica
Subject: Brassica tournefortii Gouan

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Asian mustard, African mustard, Asian mustard, Tournefort's birdrape, wild turnip

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs