poverty brome
Bromus sterilis L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Bromus

Other System Links

Plants: BRST2
Bayer: BROST
GRIN: 7875
ITIS: 40522

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
barren bromegrass, sterile brome

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike