rye brome
Bromus secalinus L.


Overview

Appearance
Bromus secalinus is an annual grass that can grow from 17.7-39.4 in (45-100 cm) tall. It is native to Africa, temperate Asia, and parts of Europe. It has been introduced to Australia, North America, Hawaii, and South America.
Foliage
The erect central culm is unbranched with 4-8 leaves alternate along the its length. The medium green leaf blades are about 0.3 in (7 mm) across and 9 in (23 cm) long.
Flowers
The flower is an open panicle of spikelets up to 7 in (18 cm) long and 4 in (10 cm) across. The branches of the panicle are either bilateral or droop to one side and are organized along the central axis.
Fruit
The seeds are large grains that are linear-oblongoid in shape.
Ecological Threat
B. secalinus is seen invading disturbed areas such as dry prairies, limestone glades, disturbed grassy meadows, vacant lots, abandoned fields, cropland, areas along railroads, and waste areas. It is weedy and aggressive.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Bromus
Subject: Bromus secalinus L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
rye brome, bromegrass, cheat, chess, chess brome, ryebrome

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike