BugwoodWiki Article

red brome
Bromus rubens L.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Bromus

Other System Links

Plants: BRRU2
Bayer: BRORU
GRIN: 7864
ITIS: 40518

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
foxtail brome

Related Scientific Names:

Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens (L.) Duvin(Synonym)


Category: Grass or Grasslike