paper-mulberry
Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.


Overview

Appearance
Broussonetia papyrifera is a fast-growing, deciduous tree that grows up to 50 ft. (15.2 m) in height. It invades disturbed areas throughout the eastern United States. The tree crown is broad and rounded with wide-spreading branches. Winter twigs have a "fuzzy" appearance.
Foliage
Broussonetia papyrifera leaves are highly variable in size (3-10 in. [7.6-25.4 cm]), shape, and arrangement. Shape ranges from heart-shaped and entire to multi-lobed and highly dissected. The leaves are usually alternate, but they can also be found whorled or opposite. Leaves are very fuzzy with coarsely serrated margins. The sap is milky-white and freely flows from cut surfaces.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in the spring, when female flowers form in globose heads and male flowers develop in catkins.
Fruit
Fruits are red to orange, globose and 1-1.6 in. (3-4 cm) in diameter.
Ecological Threat
Broussonetia papyrifera quickly invades disturbed areas and can be found along forest edges, old fields, and roads where it displaces native vegetation. Due to a shallow root system, the trees are often susceptible to being blown down in high winds. Broussonetia papyrifera is native to Asia where it was used to produce paper. It was introduced into North America in the early 1900s and has been widely planted as an ornamental.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Broussonetia
Subject: Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
paper mulberry

Related Scientific Names:
Morus papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent. (Synonym)
Papyrius papyriferus (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees