black mustard
Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch


Overview


Appearance
Brassica nigra is an annual plant that can grow 2-8 ft. (0.6-2.5 m) tall, branching occasionally.
Foliage
The leaves are alternate up to 10 in. (25 cm) long and 3 in. (7.6 cm) across, becoming smaller as they ascend the stems. The lower leaves are pinnate and obovate. The upper surface of a lower leaf is often has scattered hairs that are stiff, short, and white.
Flowers
Flowers are in clusters that are 0.5-2 ft. (0.15-0.61 m) long when fully mature. Each flower can be 0.3 in. (7.6 mm) across, consisting of 4 yellow petals. The petals are rounded toward their tips. Flowers are in bloom during the summer.
Fruit
Fruit is about 0.67 in. (17 mm) long and tapering to a conical beak. The seeds are dark brown to black in color with a pungent taste.
Ecological Threat
Brassica nigra prefers disturbed areas including meadows, thickets, areas along railroads and roadsides. It is native to Eurasia.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Brassica
Subject: Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
shortpod mustard

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs