BugwoodWiki Article

smooth brome
Bromus inermis Leyss.

Overview

Appearance
Bromus inermis is a perennial grass that is 1-3.5 ft. (0.3-1.1 m) tall.
Foliage
The leaves have a fine texture and are alternate, 0.25-0.75 in. (0.6-1.9 cm) wide, 6-15 in. (15.2-38.1 cm) long, glabrous, flat, and grayish blue on the upper surface and green on the lower surface.
Flowers
Flowers are contained in drooping panicles and appear in early to mid-summer. Each branch of the inflorescence has several purplish spikelets, each containing 7-10 flowers. Flowers, when in bloom, are yellow in color.
Fruit
Seeds are brown and are produced in 4-8 in. (10.2-20.3 cm) long panicles on ascending branches of the flower head. The seed period occurs in summer.
Ecological Threat
This grass prefers sunny areas along roadsides and also in fields, pastures and prairies. Bromus inermis is a native of Europe and was introduced into the United States in the late 1800’s.

General Description:Bromus inermis is a deeply rooting, rhizomatous perennial grass.

Diagnostic Characteristics: The ascending or stiff branches of the open panicle are a key characteristic distinguishing Bromus inermis and Bromus erectus from a group of similar native bromegrasses. The awnless lemmas, from which the species derives its Latin name, distinguish Bromus inermis from both the introduced and similar Bromus erectus and from the native Bromus pumpellianus.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Bromus

Other System Links

Plants: BRIN2
Bayer: BROIN
GRIN: 7807
ITIS: 40502
NPDN Pest: PCAATBE
NPDN Host: 33074

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
awnless brome, Hungarian bromegrass

Related Scientific Names:

Bromus inermis ssp. pumpellianus var. coloradensis (Vasey ex Beal) Kartesz & Gandhi(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike