bald brome
Bromus racemosus L.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Bromus

Other System Links

Plants: BRRA2
Bayer: BRORA
GRIN: 7855
ITIS: 40497

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
meadow brome, hairy brome, hairy chess

Related Scientific Names:

Bromus commutatus L.(Synonym)


Category: Grass or Grasslike