field brome
Bromus arvensis L.


Overview


Appearance
Bromus arvensis is an annual in the grass family (Poaceae). It is a cool season, annual grass that can range in height from 14-40 in.
Foliage
Leaf blades are flat, covered with soft, distinct, thin hair, approximately 1-8 in. in length, and 1/32-1/16 of an in. wide. Sheaths are covered with dense, soft hairs. Ligules are 1/64-1/16 of an in. long and auricles are absent.
Flowers
Inflorescence is an open panicle, 2-7 in. long with spreading, usually drooping branches. Spikelets are 6 to 10 flowered, 1/2-1 in. in length, and 1/8-1/4 of an inch wide. First glumes are usually 3- to 5- nerved, 1/8-1/4 of an inch long. Second glumes are 5- to 9-nerved and 1/4-1/2 of an inch in length.
Fruit
Lemmas are broader at the upper-half, tapering to the bottom, with margins not strongly enrolled in the fruit. Awns are 1/4-3/4 in. long, somewhat twisted and widely spread at maturity.
Ecological Threat
Bromus arvensis can be found on a wide variety of soils that include sand, silt, and clay, but thrives on fine-textured soils. Waste areas, disturbed sites, roadsides, pastures, rangelands, and wheat fields are areas where Bromus arvensis can establish. The plant is a common component of many mixed prairie communities. It is an aggressive species that out-competes desirable vegetation for water and soil nutrients, thus reducing plant biodiversity. Forage production of perennial grasses and grazing performance is also reduced in areas infested with Bromus arvensis.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Bromus
Subject: Bromus arvensis L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Japanese chess

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike