plume poppy
Bocconia frutescens L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae
Genus: Bocconia

Other System Links

Plants: BOFR2
Bayer: BOCFR
GRIN: 7282
ITIS: 18996

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
parrotweed, boconnia, plume poppy, sea oxeye daisy, tree poppy


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub