hairy beggarticks
Bidens pilosa L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Bidens

Other System Links

Plants: BIPI
Bayer: BIDPI
GRIN: 7169
ITIS: 35731
NPDN Host: 31788

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
beggar's tick, cobbler's pegs, fisi'uli, kofe tonga, matakaro, Spanish needle, Spanish needles


Category: Forbs/Herbs