spanishneedles
Bidens bipinnata L.

Selected Images


1120024
1120024

spanishneedles
Bidens bipinnata
Plant(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
1120025
1120025

spanishneedles
Bidens bipinnata
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
1120026
1120026

spanishneedles
Bidens bipinnata
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Bidens

Other System Links

Plants: BIBI7
Bayer: BIDBI
GRIN: 104072
ITIS: 500993
NPDN Pest: PBFAOBA
NPDN Host: 31785

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Spanish needles

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs