bellardia
Bellardia trixago (L.) All


Overview


Appearance
Bellardia trixago is an annual herb that can grow from 6-28 in. (15-70 cm) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are green, opposite, sessile, linear to lanceolate, and 0.6-4 in. (1.5-9 cm) long with dentate to crenate margins.
Flowers
Flowers are 0.3-0.4 in. (0.8-1 cm) long, upper lip is pale purple and lower lip is white. Flowering occurs from March to May.
Fruit
Fruits are ovoid capsules, containing many small, oblong, rigid seeds that can be 0.02-0.04 in. (0.5-1 mm) long
Ecological Threat
Bellardia prefers disturbed areas including grasslands, roadsides, and fields. It is native to the Mediterranean.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Bellardia
Subject: Bellardia trixago (L.) All

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Mediterranean lineseed, bellardia

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs